Privacy Policy

Mo-Sys Engineering Ltd Data Privacy Notice

The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, inform you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you. Mo-Sys Engineering Ltd respect your privacy and will endeavour to protect your personal data. 

Who we are and important information 

Mo-Sys Engineering Ltd is the Data Controller and will be responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Mo-Sys”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). Our contact details are Mo-Sys Engineering, Thames Bank House, Tunnel Avenue, London SE10 0PA, +44 208 858 3205. For all data matters contact  dataprotection@mo-sys.com.

This website may include links to third-party websites, using these links may allow the third-party to collect or share data about you. We have no control over these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when creating a Customer Account, signing up for our newsletter, requesting information via our email form. 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. 

This privacy notice should be read in conjunction with any other privacy notice we may provide on occasions when we are collecting or processing your personal data, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

The Personal Data We Collect 

Personal data is any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data – This includes first name, last name, username, and title. 
  • Contact Data – This includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone number.
  • Aggregated Data – This data can be collected, used and shared for statistical or demographic purposes such as usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing specific website features. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. In the instance that aggregated data was connected to personal data which could directly or indirectly identify you, we would treat this as personal data which would be used in accordance with this privacy notice. 

We do not collect any Special Categories of personal data about you. Special categories include information about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.  

If you fail to provide your personal data when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the goods or services required. We will notify you of this if this was the case.

How We Collect Your Personal Data

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

  • Directly – You may give us your personal data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you apply for our products or services, create an account using our website, sign up for our newsletter, requesting information via the contact form on our website.  
  • Indirectly – Collecting data for statistical purposes. 

How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Your personal data will be used in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract – when processing your data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. 
  • Legitimate Interest – when it is the interest of the business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give the best service/product and the most secure experience. We will ensure that any impact on you is considered and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. Your personal data will not be used in cases where our interest is overridden by the impact on you. 
  • Comply with legal or regulatory information – When personal data is processed to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to. 
  • Marketing Materials – You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, enquired for or purchased goods and/or services from us, we believe that information we provide could be beneficial for your business, in each case you have not opted out of receiving that marketing communication. You can unsubscribe from marketing newsletters at any time following the instructions in the email or have the right to withdraw consent to marketing communications via email at any time by contacting us dataprotection@mo-sys.com.

Third Party Marketing

Your personal data will not be shared with any Company outside of Mo-Sys Engineering Ltd without your express opt-in consent. 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. Please note that if you choose to do so, some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function as they would. For more information regarding the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Change of Purpose

Your personal data will only be used for the purpose for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason which is compatible with the original purpose. 

If personal data needs to be used for a purpose that is deemed unrelated to the original purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Who we Share your Personal Data with 

We may have to share your personal data with some external third parties in order to process an order or service. 

Third-party service providers are only permitted by us to process your personal data for specified reasons and will not be permitted to use your personal data for their own purposes. 

External third parties’ services which may require us to share your personal data are;

  • Providers acting as processors, who provide IT and System Administration Services 
  • Professional Advisers acting as processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services. 
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities.

International Transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) meaning that your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA.

We will ensure that in these cases your personal data will have a similar degree of protection by relying on an adequacy mechanism as per the European Commission’s Justice and Fundamental Rights Policy. 

Data Security

Access to your personal data will be limited to employees, contractors and third parties that have a business need to know such data only. 

Appropriate security measures have been put in place to prevent your personal data being accidently lost, used, accessed without authorisation, altered or disclosed. If we suspect any personal data breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator where we are required to do so by law. 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it, this includes for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. 

For tax purposes it is a legal requirement to retain information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers. This information includes contact, identity, financial and transaction data. 

In some cases, we may anonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with a data subject, in this circumstance we may use such information.

We will retain personal data in accordance with our data retention policy and schedule which is available at any time on request. 

Your Legal Rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data that is not accurate
  • The right to request that personal data is erased in cases where it is no longer necessary to retain such information
  • Where consent is the lawful basis, the right to withdraw your consent for processing at any time
  • The right to request we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or where we process your data by automated means
  • Where there is a dispute in relation to accuracy of your personal data or the processing of your personal data, the right to request a restriction on further processing
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where processing is based on our legitimate interest, direct marketing or processing for the purposes of historical research and statistics. 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dataprotection@mo-sys.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any other rights set out above. If your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive, you may be charged a reasonable admin fee.

We may request information from you in order to confirm your identity when requesting access to your personal data or any other rights, this is a security measure to ensure that your personal data is not being disclosed to any unauthorised person. 

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. It may take longer than one month depending on the complexity of your request, in any case we will keep you notified of our progress. 

Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of any changes

This version become effective [enter date]. 

Changes within the regulations will be closely monitored, any changes will be reflected in any updates of this policy. 

It is very important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current, please therefore keep us informed of any changes in your personal data during your relationship with us. 

Queries, Requests or Concerns

To exercise your rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact dataprotection@mo-sys.com

If you feel unsatisfied with how your query or complaint has been resolved, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.